In the Interest Of: L. A. D., E. A. D., and A. A. D., Children (Mother)
[…] The mothers filed these applications to challenge the trial court’s orders. Pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (11), “[a]ll judgments or orders in child custody cases awarding, refusing to change, or modifying child custody” are directly 1 The paternal grandparents have a pending petition for adoption as to all six children. appealable. A party seeking to challenge a child custody order, therefore, may file a direct appeal. See Cohen v. Cohen, 300 Ga. App. 7, 8 (1) (684 SE2d 94) (2009); Taylor v. Curl, 298 Ga. App. 45 (679 SE2d 80) (2009). OCGA § 19-9-41 (4) defines a “child custody proceeding” as “a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue.” Because the order in this case established legal custody over the children, the order is directly appealable under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (11).