Court of Appeals
[…] must be compliance with the interlocutory appeal requirements of OCGA
§ 5-6-34 (b). Where neither of these code sections are followed, the
appeal is premature and must be dismissed.
(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Johnson v. Hosp. Corp. of America, 192 Ga. App.
628, 629 (385 SE2d 731) (1989). See generally OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1).
The entry of default judgment against Moore did not adjudicate the claims,
rights, and/or liabilities of a third party involved in the lawsuit. Therefore, the default
judgment was not a final judgment within the contemplation of OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1)
1
OCGA § 9-11-54 (b) provides, that “[w]hen more than one claim for relief is
presented in an action, . . . or when multiple parties are involved, the court may direct
the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or
parties only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay . . . .”
and was not immediately appealable as a matter of right. See Johnson, 192 Ga. App.
at 629. Moreover, the trial court made no express determination in the judgment that
pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-54 (b) there was no just reason for delay.