State v. Frausto
[…] Other evidence suggested, however, that the assault occurred after Frausto returned from work and that A.G.’s mother did not return early, a version of events which the jury evidently found more credible than that presented by Frausto. Finally, even if Frausto had some additional evidence or defense he wanted to present, he was not necessarily precluded from doing so. Section 29-1927 provides that the requirement of giving notice of an alibi defense 30 days prior to trial “shall be waived by the presiding judge if necessary in the interests of justice.” During the hearing on the State’s motion to preclude presentation of an alibi defense, Frausto only argued that he should be permitted to testify about any relevant periods of imprisonment, and, as noted above, he was allowed to present such testimony.