NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] arguing that the consent decree did not incorporate the parties’ marital
settlement agreement and therefore did not satisfy the “court order”
requirement of A.R.S. § 14-2804. Although the record reflects otherwise, we
decline to consider this argument because Quam first raised it in her reply
brief. See Dawson v. Withycombe, 216 Ariz. 84, 111, ¶ 91 (App. 2007) (citing
Muchesko v. Muchesko, 191 Ariz. 265, 268 (App. 1997)).
5
QUAM v. GROVE
Decision of the Court
¶14 Theresa requests an award of attorneys’ fees and costs
incurred in the superior court and on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 14-3720
(“If any personal representative or person nominated as personal
representative defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith, whether
successful or not he is entitled to receive from the estate his necessary
expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorneys’ fees
incurred.”). We find the litigation was initiated against Theresa while
serving as Robert’s personal representative. In this capacity, she was