Quam v. Grove
[…] See Dawson v. Withycombe, 216 Ariz. 84, 111, ¶ 91 (App. 2007) (citing Muchesko v. Muchesko, 191 Ariz. 265, 268 (App. 1997)). 5 QUAM v. GROVE Decision of the Court ¶14 Theresa requests an award of attorneys’ fees and costs incurred in the superior court and on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 14-3720 (“If any personal representative or person nominated as personal representative defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not he is entitled to receive from the estate his necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred.”). We find the litigation was initiated against Theresa while serving as Robert’s personal representative.