NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] Theresa was entitled to one-half of Robert’s life insurance proceeds. The
order actually stated Theresa was entitled to one-half of Robert’s pension
benefit and the entirety of the life insurance proceeds.
3
QUAM v. GROVE
Decision of the Court
abuse of discretion or legal error appears and prejudice results.” E.g.,
Bogard v. Cannon & Wendt Elec. Co., 221 Ariz. 325, 332, ¶ 20 (App. 2009)
(citing Selby v. Savard, 134 Ariz. 222, 227 (1982), and Brown v. U.S. Fid. &
Guar. Co., 194 Ariz. 85, 88, ¶ 7 (App. 1998)).
¶7 Commonly referred to as Arizona’s “deadman’s statute,”
A.R.S. § 12-2251, provides in relevant part:
In an action by or against personal representatives . . . in
which judgment may be given for or against them as such,
neither party shall be allowed to testify against the other as to
any transaction with or statement by the testator, intestate or
ward unless called to testify thereto by the opposite party, or
required to testify thereto by the court. The provisions of this
section shall extend to and include all actions by or against
the heirs, devisees, legatees or legal representatives of a
decedent arising out of any transaction with the decedent.
Testimony regarding prior transactions with a decedent is admissible “only
in the trial court’s discretion to prevent an injustice or where there is
independent evidence to corroborate the statement or transaction.” Estate
of Calligaro v.