NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] motion. Appellants timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
¶5 A Rule 12(c) motion for judgment on the pleadings tests the
sufficiency of the complaint; judgment should be entered for the defendant
if the complaint fails to state a claim for relief. Giles v. Hill Lewis Marce, 195
Ariz. 358, 359, ¶ 2 (App. 1999). On appeal, we assume the complaint’s well-
pleaded factual allegations are true but review legal rulings de novo. Mobile
Cmty. Council for Progress, Inc. v. Brock, 211 Ariz. 196, 198, ¶ 5 (App. 2005).
¶6 The parties agree that Appellants’ raffles constitute gambling
under A.R.S. § 13-3301(4). The parties also agree that Appellants may
lawfully conduct gambling if it falls within A.R.S. § 13-3302(B), which
provides, in relevant part:
An organization that has qualified for an exemption from
taxation of income under section 43-1201 . . . may conduct a
raffle that is subject to the following restrictions:
1. The nonprofit organization shall maintain this
status and no member, director, officer, employee or
agent of the nonprofit organization may receive any
direct or indirect pecuniary benefit other than being
able to participate in the raffle on a basis equal to all
other participants.
2. The nonprofit organization has been in
existence continuously in this state for a five year
period immediately before conducting the raffle.
3. No person except a bona fide local member of
the sponsoring organization may participate directly
3
AMERICAN LEGION, et al. v. AZ GAMING
Decision of the Court
or indirectly in the management, sales or operation of
the raffle.
A.R.S. § 13-3302(B)(1)-(3). Appellants contend they sufficiently alleged that
their raffles met all of these requirements. We disagree.
I. Appellants’ Conclusory Allegations of Compliance Are Not
Entitled to Deference.
¶7 Appellants first cite their allegations that “[n]o member,