State Of Washington v. David Novick
[…] access device. Ose, 156 Wn.2d at 146. Novick attempts to analogize the court’s interpretation in

Ose to the first degree computer trespass statute by focusing on the statute’s use of “a computer

system or electronic database.” Br. of Appellant at 15. However, Novick’s analogy is not

persuasive.

       Novick is correct that the legislature’s use of the word “a” in a criminal statute may

authorize punishment for each individual instance of criminal conduct even when the conduct

occurs simultaneously. Ose, 156 Wn.2d at 147. However, Ose does not stand for the converse



7
 RCW 9A.56.160(1)(c) provides: “A person is guilty of possessing stolen property in the second
degree if . . . [h]e or she possesses a stolen access device.”



                                                 10
No. 47688-6-II



proposition that the article “a” anywhere in a statute is required to define one unit of prosecution.

Rather, we look at the statute as a whole to discern the criminal act the legislature intended to

prohibit.