Personal Restraint Petition Of Joseph Leif Wolf
[…] RAP 16.7(a)(2); see also In re Pers. Restraint of Williams, 111 Wn.2d 353, 364-65, 759 P.2d 436 (1988). “The petitioner must state the facts on which he bases his claim of unlawful restraint and describe the evidence available to support the allegations; conclusory allegations alone are insufficient.” In re Pers. Restraint of Stockwell, 160 Wn. App. 172, 176, 248 P.3d 576 (2011). When a PRP raises pure questions of law, our review is de novo. Coats, 173 Wn.2d at 133. B. LEGAL PRINCIPLES – JUVENILE OFFENDERS 1. Automatic Decline Statute RCW 13.04.030(1)(e) states, “Except as provided in this section, the juvenile courts in this state shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over all proceedings . . . [r]elating to juveniles alleged or found to have committed offenses.” RCW 13.04.030(1)(e) then provides a number of exceptions to this general rule. RCW 13.04.030(1)(e)(v) provides an exception to juvenile court jurisdiction for certain identified offenses if “[t]he juvenile is sixteen or seventeen years old on the date the alleged offense is committed.” For these offenses, the adult criminal court has exclusive original 5 No. 47455-7-II jurisdiction; i.e., declination of juvenile court jurisdiction is mandatory. RCW 13.04.030(1)(e)(v)(E)(I). Under RCW 13.04.030(1)(e)(v)(C), one of the exceptions is for the offense of first degree child rape.