Digitally signed by
[…] a matter of law. 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2010). Genuine issues of material fact exist
where the material facts are disputed or, if undisputed, reasonable persons might draw different
inferences from those facts. Argonaut Midwest Insurance Co., 2014 IL App (1st) 130745, ¶ 14.
¶ 19 We review an award of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. Richardson v. Haddon, 375
Ill. App. 3d 312, 314-15 (2007).
¶ 20 ANALYSIS
¶ 21 The Trial Court’s Grant of Partial Summary Judgment
¶ 22 The Act prohibits employers from “[using] the fact of an arrest” as a basis to discriminate
in employment. 775 ILCS 5/2-103(A) (West 2014). The next section of the Act backtracks
slightly by allowing employers to “[obtain] or [use] other information which indicates that a
person actually engaged in the conduct for which he or she was arrested.” 775 ILCS
5/2-103(B) (West 2014).
¶ 23 The City argues that Sergeant Gawne’s use of the arrest reports was permissible under
subsection (B) because those reports were “other information” and indicated that Murillo
“actually engaged in the conduct” for which she was arrested.