10/25/2016
[…] ¶10 Diaz argues that §§ 18-1-404(1) and 17-8-242(2), MCA, provide interest should
commence 30 days after the date on which payment was due and that the District Court
erred in commencing interest on the date BCBS was decided, rather than the date the bills
were incurred. The statutory sections to which Diaz refers do, in fact, provide that
interest is to commence from “the date on which the payment on the contract became
due” and that “[t]his liability is retroactive . . . and applies to any contract in effect or an
action pending on a contract on or after May 1, 1997.” Section 18-1-404(1)(b), MCA.
5
Further, Diaz argues that, pursuant to § 18-1-404(1)(a), MCA, the State is liable with
respect to any contract in the same manner as an individual and that the provision for
interest is retroactive whether “due before or after a decision by the government agency
or court.” Section 18-1-404(1)(b), MCA. Section 17-8-242(2), MCA, provides that
payment is timely if made within 30 days of when the bill is due.
¶11 The State does not dispute that it is held to the same standard as an individual
when it enters into a contract.