[Cite as Watkins v. Good Samaritan Hosp. of Cincinnati, 2016-Ohio-7458.]
[…] trial court’s order de novo. Ward v. Summa Health Sys., 128 Ohio St.3d 212, 2010-
Ohio-6275, 943 N.E.2d 514, ¶ 13; Flynn v. Univ. Hosp., Inc. 172 Ohio App.3d 775,
2007-Ohio-4468, 876 N.E.2d 1300, ¶ 4 (1st Dist.).
{¶13} Plaintiffs correctly point out that GSH had the burden to demonstrate
whether the peer review privilege contained in R.C. 2305.252 applied in this case.
See Waldmann v. Waldmann, 48 Ohio St.2d 176, 178, 358 N.E.2d 521 (1976) (the
party asserting a privilege must show that the privilege applies). In pertinent part,
R.C. 2305.252, the peer review privilege statue, provides:
Proceedings and records within the scope of a peer review committee
of a health care entity shall be held in confidence and shall not be
subject to discovery or introduction in evidence in any civil action
against a health care entity or health care provider, including both
individuals who provide health care and entities that provide health
care, arising out of matters that are the subject of evaluation and
review by the peer review committee.
{¶14} “Peer review committee” is defined in R.C. 2305.25 (E)(1) as:
5
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
a utilization review committee, quality assessment committee
performance improvement committee, tissue committee, credentialing