IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] seeking compensation for his cancer to file a claim within 600 weeks of the
firefighter’s last date of exposure to a Group 1 carcinogen. Assuming Claimant
was exposed to a Group 1 carcinogen on his last day as a firefighter, he filed his
claim petition 1,641 weeks, or 31 years, later. Claimant’s claim petition should
have been dismissed as untimely filed.21
(continued . . .)
77 P.S. §27.1(n). Where a claimant fails to make a case under Section 108(r) of the Act, he may
show that it was an occupational disease under the catch-all provision in Section 108(n) of the
Act.
21
Employer argues that Section 301(f) of the Act does not supplant the statute of repose found in
Section 315 of the Act, 77 P.S. §602. Section 315 of the Act states, in relevant part:
In cases of personal injury all claims for compensation shall be forever barred,
unless, within three years after the injury, the parties shall have agreed upon the
compensation payable under this article; or unless within three years after the
injury, one of the parties shall have filed a petition as provided in article four
hereof.... However, in cases of injury resulting from ionizing radiation in which
the nature of the injury or its relationship to the employment is not known to the
employe, the time for filing a claim shall not begin to run until the employe
knows, or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should know, of the existence of
the injury and its possible relationship to his employment. The term “injury” in
this section means, in cases of occupational disease, disability resulting from
occupational disease.
77 P.S. §602 (emphasis added).
21
Employer argues that, in any case, Claimant misstates Section 301(f)
of the Act as allowing a claimant to file a claim within 300 weeks of his cancer