Abigail Ginsberg v. Quest Diagnostics, Incorporated (076288)
[…] against all defendants.

                                  18
    Finally, we note the New Jersey defendants’ concern that

they could be liable for a disproportionate share of an award of

damages for emotional harm, notwithstanding what they

characterize as their minor roles in the events that gave rise

to this action.   Their concern is unfounded.    In accordance with

the New Jersey Comparative Negligence Act, in negligence and

strict liability actions in which liability is disputed, the

factfinder makes two determinations:     (1) the assessment of

damages, under N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(a)(1), and (2) “[t]he extent,

in the form of a percentage, of each party’s negligence or

fault,” N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(a)(2).     The trial court is charged to

“mold the judgment from the findings of fact made by the trier

of fact.”   N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(d).3   Any verdict in plaintiffs’

favor for emotional distress damages would be molded in

accordance with the jury’s allocation of fault to all

defendants, and a New Jersey defendant’s liability for non-

economic damages would be limited in accordance with its