D. Helt v. WCAB (County of Allegheny and UPMC)
[…] Cmwlth. 2002), is misplaced as the employer in that case never responded to inquiries from claimant’s counsel regarding the specifics of the job offer, such as the start date. 24 which would necessarily include the switchboard operator position. Therefore, we discern no error in the WCJ’s determination that Claimant failed to return to work in good faith at the switchboard operator position. C. Finally, Claimant argues that the WCJ erred in failing to issue a reasoned decision because she relied upon an incorrect interpretation of the Jail Guards Act. Section 422(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 834, requires that “[w]hen faced with conflicting evidence, the [WCJ] must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence.” A decision is “reasoned” if it allows for adequate appellate review without further elucidation. Daniels v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Tristate Transport), 828 A.2d 1043, 1052 (Pa. 2003). We discern no error in the WCJ’s determination.