Billy Debow v. State of Tennessee
[…] Ted Russell Ford, Inc., 205 S.W.3d 406, 408 (Tenn. 2006)). The writ of habeas corpus is constitutionally guaranteed, see 1 The record on appeal does not indicate the process utilized by the petitioner to obtain the correction of his judgment. 2 Although the notice of appeal document bears a stamped filed date of April 8, 2016, we give the incarcerated petitioner the benefit of the “mailbox rule,” see Tenn. R. Crim. P. 49(d), and consider his notice of appeal filed as of the date indicated in the document itself. -2- U.S. Const. art. 1, § 9, cl. 2; Tenn. Const. art. I, § 15, but has been regulated by statute for more than a century, see Ussery v. Avery, 432 S.W.2d 656, 657 (Tenn. 1968). Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-101 provides that “[a]ny person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases specified in § 29-21-102, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint.” T.C.A. § 29-21-101. Despite the broad wording of the statute, a writ of habeas corpus may be granted only when the petitioner has established a lack of jurisdiction for the order of confinement or that he is otherwise entitled to immediate release because of the expiration of his sentence.