TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] VI; Tex.
Const. art. I, § 10. The right to be present includes not only the right to attend proceedings but also
to comprehend those proceedings. See Garcia v. State, 149 S.W.3d 135, 140-41 (Tex. Crim. App.
2004). For non-English speakers, that right includes the assistance of an interpreter during trial
proceedings. See Cantu v. State, 993 S.W.2d 712, 721 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1999, pet. ref’d)
(providing that “accused’s constitutional right to confront witnesses encompasses the right to have
trial proceedings interpreted to the accused in a language he can understand”).
Under article 38.30 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, an interpreter must be
provided when “it is determined that a person charged or a witness does not understand and speak
the English language.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.30. The trial court may become aware that
the defendant does not understand “either by being informed of it by one or both parties or noticing
the problem sua sponte,” Franqui v. State, No. 03-08-00028-CR, 2009 WL 280981, at *1 (Tex.