NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] Strike Four v. Nissan N. Am., 164 N.H. 729, 735 (2013). We
interpret statutory provisions in the context of the overall statutory scheme.
Id.
Pursuant to RSA chapter 262, “[a]n authorized official may take a vehicle
into his or her custody and may cause the same to be taken away and stored at
some suitable place” only as provided in the statute. RSA 262:31 (2014). An
“[a]uthorized official” is “any police employee of the division of state police,
highway enforcement officer or other authorized employee of the department of
safety, or peace officer.” RSA 259:4-a (2014) (quotation omitted).
RSA 262:32 sets forth seven circumstances under which an authorized
official “may cause the removal and storage of a vehicle.” As pertinent here, an
authorized official may do so if he or she “has reasonable grounds to believe”
that “[t]he owner or custodian of the vehicle is under arrest or otherwise
incapacitated, and the vehicle will be a menace to traffic if permitted to
remain.” RSA 262:32, VI. If a vehicle is removed pursuant to RSA 262:32, “all
reasonable charges incurred as a result of such removal and storage shall be a
lien against the vehicle which shall be paid by the owner . . . claiming such
7