[Cite as State v. Harris, 2016-Ohio-7482.]
[…] Code, whichever, if any, is relevant,” or that (2) “the sentence is otherwise contrary to
law.” See also State v. Marcum, 146 Ohio St.3d 516, 2016-Ohio-1002, 59 N.E.3d 1231,
¶ 22 (explaining that “R.C. 2953.08 specifically and comprehensively defines the
parameters and standards — including the standard of review — for felony-sentencing
appeals[,]” and that the statute explicitly states that appellate courts do not review for an
abuse of discretion.).
{¶6} When a court sentences an offender to multiple prison terms, there is a
presumption in favor of concurrent sentences. See R.C. 2929.41(A) (stating, “[e]xcept as
provided in division (B) of this section, division (C) of section 2929.14, or division (D) or
(E) of section 2971.03 of the Revised Code, a prison term, jail term, or sentence of
imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term, jail term, or
sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the United
States.”) To overcome the presumption and order consecutive sentences, a trial court
must make certain findings, outlined in R.C. 2929.14(C)(4), on the record at sentencing
and then incorporate those findings in its sentencing entry. State v. Bonnell, 140 Ohio