Supreme Court of Florida
[…] (d) Breach of Confidentiality. Violation of confidentiality by a member
of the board shall subject the member to removal by the chief justice of the
Supreme Court of Florida.
Committee Notes
1995 Revision: The Committee believed the rule regarding confidentiality should
be amended in deference to the 1993 amendment to section 44.102, Florida
Statutes, that engrafted an exception to the general confidentiality requirement for
all mediation sessions for the purpose of investigating complaints filed against
mediators. Section 44.102(4) specifically provides that “the disclosure of an
otherwise privileged communication shall be used only for the internal use of the
body conducting the investigation” and that “[Prior] to the release of any
disciplinary files to the public, all references to otherwise privileged
communications shall be deleted from the record.”
- 52 -
These provisions created a substantial potential problem when read in
conjunction with the previous rule on confidentiality, which made public all
proceedings after formal charges were filed. In addition to the possibly substantial