In re Pers. Restraint of Swagerty
[…] to the trial court.

       We stress that we are taking this step in large part because the court

below did not appoint counsel. Division Two accepted Swage1ty's petition



                                           9
In re Pers. Restraint of Swagerty, No. 91268-8


and requested additional briefing on the statute of limitations issue.

Presumably, the chief judge also determined Swagerty's issues were not

"frivolous," as the petition was referred to a panel of judges for

determination on the merits of the statute of limitations claim. See RAP

16.11(b). Under RCW 10.73.150(4), counsel "shall be provided ... to

prosecute a collateral attack after the chief judge has determined that the

issues raised by the petition are not frivolous." But see RAP 16.15(h)

(providing "the court may provide for the appointment of counsel at public

expense for services in the appellate court" (emphasis added)). Without the

assistance of counsel, it is possible that Swagerty did not adequately