J-S58023-16
[…] are binding on this Court. Commonwealth v. Johnson, 600 Pa.
329, 966 A.2d 523, 532, 539 (2009). However, this Court
applies a de novo standard of review to the PCRA court's legal
conclusions. Commonwealth v. Rios, 591 Pa. 583, 920 A.2d
790, 810 (2007).
-4-
J-S58023-16
Commonwealth v. Spotz, 18 A.3d 244, 259 (Pa. 2011).
In order to prevail on a petition for PCRA relief,
a petitioner must plead and prove by a preponderance of the
evidence that his or her conviction or sentence resulted from one
or more of the circumstances enumerated in 42 Pa.C.S. §
9543(a)(2). These circumstances include a violation of the
Pennsylvania or United States Constitution or ineffectiveness of
counsel, either of which "so undermined the truth-determining
process that no reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could
have taken place." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2)(i) and (ii). In
addition, a petitioner must show that the claims of error have
not been previously litigated or waived. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(3).
An issue has been waived "if the petitioner could have raised it