J-S58023-16
[…] evidence that his or her conviction or sentence resulted from one
or more of the circumstances enumerated in 42 Pa.C.S. §
9543(a)(2). These circumstances include a violation of the
Pennsylvania or United States Constitution or ineffectiveness of
counsel, either of which "so undermined the truth-determining
process that no reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could
have taken place." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2)(i) and (ii). In
addition, a petitioner must show that the claims of error have
not been previously litigated or waived. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(3).
An issue has been waived "if the petitioner could have raised it
but failed to do so before trial, at trial, on appeal or in a prior
state post[-]conviction proceeding." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(b). An
issue has been previously litigated if "the highest appellate court
in which the petitioner could have had review as a matter of
right has ruled on the merits of the issue." 42 Pa.C.S. §
9544(a)(2).
Id.
The right to counsel in a criminal proceeding is a fundamental right
guaranteed under the Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution
and Pa. Const. Art. 1 §9. Pa.R.Crim.P. 121 embodies the requirements for a