No. 15-0879 - Brenda Albert v. City of Wheeling
[…] claim should be viewed with disfavor and rarely granted.” Kessel v. Leavitt, 204 W. Va. 95,
119, 511 S.E.2d 720, 744 (1998) (internal quotations and citation omitted). See also Cantley
v. Lincoln Cty. Comm’n, 221 W. Va. 468, 470, 655 S.E.2d 490, 492 (2007) (“A trial court
considering a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6) must liberally construe the complaint
so as to do substantial justice.”).
2
In order to defeat the plaintiff’s properly pled complaint, the circuit court and
majority opinion determined that the City was entitled to “absolute” immunity under W. Va.
Code § 29-12A-5(a)(5) (1986) (Repl. Vol. 2013). This statute provides that a political
subdivision is immune from tort liability if a claim results from “the failure to provide, or the
method of providing, police, law enforcement or fire protection.” The limited immunity
provided under this statute is simply not applicable to the facts alleged in the plaintiff’s
complaint.
This Court has historically construed the statutory governmental immunities
in a very limited fashion. Indeed, we have adopted “the general rule of construction in