No. 15-0879 - Brenda Albert v. City of Wheeling
[…] may form the basis of liability for a governmental unit[.]” (citations omitted).
In order to get around the decision in Smith, the majority opinion overruled that
2002 well-reasoned and well-written decision and rewrote W. Va. Code § 29-12A-5(a)(5),
so as to make that statute provide absolute immunity from any claim involving fire protection
(and police protection). However, in Syllabus point 8 of Randall v. Fairmont City Police
Department, 186 W. Va. 336, 412 S.E.2d 737 (1991) this Court rejected any notion that
W. Va. Code § 29-12A-5(a)(5) granted absolute immunity as follows:
W. Va. Code, 29-12A-5(a)(5) [1986], which provides, in
relevant part, that a political subdivision is immune from tort
liability for “the failure to provide, or the method of providing,
police, law enforcement or fire protection[,]” is coextensive with
the common-law rule not recognizing a cause of action for the
breach of a general duty to provide, or the method of providing,
such protection owed to the public as a whole. Lacking a clear
expression to the contrary, that statute incorporates the