Brenda Albert v. City of Wheeling
[…] 5
           See supra note 1.

                                                 3

her fire-decimated home, the petitioner focused narrowly on portions of two subsections of

The Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act (“Tort Claims Act”).6 See

§§W.Va. Code § 29-12A-1 to -18 (2013). She relies on subsection 4(c)(2), which authorizes

the imposition of liability on a political subdivision “for injury, death, or loss to persons or

property caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting within

the scope of employment.”7 W.Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c)(2). As additional authority for her

action, the petitioner cites to subsection 4(c)(3), which provides authority for imposing

liability on a political subdivision “for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused

by the negligent failure to keep public roads, highways, streets, avenues, alleys, sidewalks,

bridges, aqueducts, viaducts, or public grounds . . . open, in repair, or free from nuisance .

. . .”8 W.Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c)(3) (emphasis supplied). Wholly overlooked by the

petitioner, however, is the fact that, instead of sanctioning potentially unlimited liability,



       6
       The Tort Claims Act “was the result of legislative findings that political subdivisions