COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA152
[…] 252 P.3d 1196, 1203 (Colo. App. 2011); see also Bd. of Cty.
10
Comm’rs v. City & Cty. of Denver, 193 Colo. 325, 327-30, 566 P.2d
335, 337-38 (1977) (finding a statutory requirement that a map and
a school board resolution accompany an annexation petition was
substantially complied with where the map and resolution were
available to the city council when it considered the petition).
B. Substantial or Strict Compliance
¶ 23 In enacting CCIOA, the General Assembly intended a “clear,
comprehensive, and uniform framework for the creation and
operation of common interest communities.” § 38-33.3-102(1)(a),
C.R.S. 2016. One of the principal purposes of CCIOA is to “promote
effective and efficient property management through defined
operational requirements that preserve flexibility for such
homeowner associations.” § 38-33.3-102(1)(d) (emphasis added).
The General Assembly intended most common interest communities
to be bound by CCIOA and that developers have “flexible
development rights with specific obligations within a uniform
structure of development of a common interest community.” § 38-
33.3-102(1)(c) (emphasis added).
¶ 24 While one goal of CCIOA is uniformity, the General Assembly
has balanced that goal against the goal of flexibility, indicating that
11
a rigid or strict interpretation is not favored. For example,