People v. Perry
[…] We disagree. Generally, “[a] challenge under the double jeopardy clauses of the federal and state constitutions presents a question of law that this Court reviews de novo.” People v Calloway, 469 Mich 448, 450; 671 NW2d 733 (2003). However, because defendant’s issue is unpreserved, this Court reviews the issue for plain error affecting his substantial rights. Carines, 460 Mich at 763. Defendant was convicted of two counts of uttering counterfeit notes under MCL 750.253, which provides: Any person who shall utter or pass, or tender in payment as true, any such false, altered, forged or counterfeit note, certificate or bill of credit for any debt of this state, or any of its political subdivisions or municipalities, any bank bill or -5- promissory note, payable to the bearer thereof, or to the order of any person, issued as aforesaid, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged or counterfeit, with intent to injure or defraud as aforesaid, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment of not more than 5 years or by fine of not more than 2,500 dollars. At trial, the prosecutor argued to the jury: “[W]e have 40 bills here. Any one of them could satisfy a count; all right? Two is just the magic number that was picked.