People v. Perry
[…] Rather, a provision of the law is ambiguous only if it irreconcilably conflict[s] -7- with another provision, or when it is equally susceptible to more than a single meaning.”) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Turning again to the statute at issue, MCL 750.253 prohibits any person from uttering or passing, or tendering in payment as true “any such false, altered, forged or counterfeit note” with the intent to defraud. (Emphasis added.) As the prosecution notes, the statute refers to bank bill or note in the singular, but MCL 8.3b provides: Every word importing the singular number only may extend to and embrace the plural number, and every word importing the plural number may be applied and limited to the singular number. Every word importing the masculine gender only may extend and be applied to females as well as males. Still, MCL 8.3b does not render MCL 750.253 ambiguous. In this particular case, the clear purpose of MCL 750.253 is to punish the use of counterfeit money to obtain property, but using counterfeit money to deceive a seller is just one evil the statute addresses.