David Bruce, an Individual, Alliance Recruiting Resources, Inc., and Kingwood Place GP, LLC v. Misty Cauthen, an Individual and Direct Hire.com LLC
[…] See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 152.204, § 152.205.6 Bruce also points to section 152.210, which provides that a partner’s liability is limited to either a breach of the partnership agreement or a violation of partnership duties as provided under chapter 152 of the Business 6 Chapter 153 specifically addresses limited partnerships, but provides for some overlap with chapter 152. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 153.003(a) (“Except as provided by Subsection (b), in a case not provided for by this chapter and the other limited partnership provisions, the provisions of Chapter 152 governing partnerships that are not limited partnerships and the rules of law and equity govern.”). 21 Organizations Code. See id. § 152.210. Bruce maintains that these statutes reflect that the duty of loyalty owed by limited partners and general partners to the partnership and other partners is more limited than common-law fiduciary duties.