David Bruce, an Individual, Alliance Recruiting Resources, Inc., and Kingwood Place GP, LLC v. Misty Cauthen, an Individual and Direct Hire.com LLC
[…] Bus. Orgs. Code § 153.003(a) (“Except as provided by Subsection (b), in a case not provided for by this chapter and the other limited partnership provisions, the provisions of Chapter 152 governing partnerships that are not limited partnerships and the rules of law and equity govern.”). 21 Organizations Code. See id. § 152.210. Bruce maintains that these statutes reflect that the duty of loyalty owed by limited partners and general partners to the partnership and other partners is more limited than common-law fiduciary duties. See id. § 152.204(c) (“A partner does not violate a duty or obligation under this chapter or under the partnership agreement merely because the partner’s conduct furthers the partner’s own interest.”); § 152.204(d) (“A partner, in the partner’s capacity as partner, is not a trustee and is not held to the standards of a trustee.”). Bruce also argues that the interest of the partnership and its partners “do not need to be exactly co-extensive” and that only transactions that are actually “adverse to the partnership” are barred by the duty of loyalty.