MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] found to have erred as to an issue or argument that it never had an opportunity
to consider.” Id. To the extent Appellants challenge the trial court’s decision
on the merits and/or on due process grounds, those arguments are waived. See
id.; see also McBride v. Monroe Cnty. Office of Family & Children, 194-95 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2003) (finding that appellant waived due process argument raised for first
time on appeal). Nevertheless, we emphasize the importance of ensuring that
parties in CHINS proceedings are given proper notice and a meaningful
opportunity to be heard.
8
Indiana Code Section 31-34-5-3 provides in pertinent part that after holding a detention hearing, the court
“shall release the child to the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian. However, the court may order the child
detained if the court makes written findings of fact upon the record of probable cause to believe that the child
is a child in need of services and that … detention is necessary to protect the child[.]”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1604-JC-722 | October 31, 2016 Page 9 of 10
Section 3 – Appellants have waived any claim of error
regarding the trial court’s refusal of DCS’s predisposition
placement recommendations.