Serrano v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] Verizon Pennsylvania Inc. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Mills), 116 A.3d 1157, 1162 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015). Based on our review of Ms. Seidel’s testimony, which the Referee found credible, we conclude that substantial evidence exists to support the finding that Claimant did not report further incidents of harassment after she returned to work. We next address Claimant’s argument that the Referee and Board erred as a matter of law in determining that she did not terminate her employment for a necessitous and compelling reason. Section 402(b) of the Law provides, in part, that a claimant shall be ineligible for compensation for any week in which the claimant’s “unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature.” Whether a claimant had cause of a necessitous and compelling nature for leaving work is a question of law subject to this Court’s review. Brunswick Hotel & Conference Ctr., LLC v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 906 A.2d 657, 661 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006).