Masoud Sharif v. United Airlines, Inc.
[…] Such conduct was a violation of the United Airlines Working Together Guidelines, which clearly require that all employees “[b]e truthful in all communications, whether oral, written or electronic.” J.A. 264. Sharif was given a hearing on June 5, 2014, after which the Workers Union told 6 Sharif he was likely to be fired and recommended that he retire. Sharif retired under threat of termination on June 9, 2014. II. Congress enacted the FMLA to “balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families” and “to entitle employees to take reasonable leave for medical reasons.” 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(1),(2) (2012). In relevant part, Congress recognized that “there is inadequate job security for employees who have serious health conditions that prevent them from working for temporary periods.” Id. § 2601(a)(4). Congress thus required employers to accommodate a limited amount of “intermittent” leave “when medically necessary” as certified by a health care provider. Id. §§ 2612(b), 2613; 29 C.F.R. §§ 825.202-05, 825.305-08 (2016) (defining requirements for intermittent leave).