Com. v. Wright, J.
[…] officer's ability to see into the appellant's vehicle, the proper charge would
                have been under section 175.67{d)(4), which specifically references Table X
                and its specific requirements for light transmittance. See Brubaker; 5 A.2d
                at 264. Unlike the appellant in Brubaker, Houck was charged with violating
                section 4107(b )(2), which prohibits a person from operating a motor vehicle
                in violation of PennDOT regulations, including the 70% light transmittance
                standard referenced in section 175.67(d)(4) and Table X. As such, Brubaker
                is inapposite.

                     Here, section 4524(e)(l) is more specific than section 4107(b)(2). The
                former regulates window tint "which does not permit a person to see or view
               the inside of the vehicle through the windshield." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4524(e)(l).
               Contrarily, section 4107(b)(2) regulates all types of equipment violations.
               Indeed, because of the broad application of section 4107(b)(2), it contains