(}Rflffi[NA!,
[…] 2
In his complaint, Mr. Dezman states that he "noticed the IRS pursuant to 26 USC'7432.-
compl. !f 8. section 7432 of the Intemal Revenue code ("IRC") is titled "civil damages for
failure to release lien" and provides in relevant part that a "taxpayer may bring a civil action for
damages against the United States in a district cou( of the united states." not this court. for
wrongful failure to release a lien on the taxpayer's property.
In his response to the govemment's motion to dismiss, Mr. Dezman states that he filed his
administrative refund claim "under 26 cFR 301.7433-1." pl.'s Resp. L section 301.7433-1 is
titled "civil cause ofaction for certain unauthorized collection actions" and provides in relevant
part that a "taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in federal
district court," not this court, in connection with unauthorized tax collection after filins an
administrative refund claim pursuant to 26 C.F.R. $ 301 .7433- I tet
this court, for a wrongful levy. See Dennis v. United States,976F.2d 748 (Fed. Cir.
1992) (per curiam); Four Rivers Investments, Inc. v.