Filed 10/31/16
[…] A local agency, such as the City, “may bring an action to determine the validity of
its bonds, warrants, contracts, obligations or evidences of indebtedness.” (Gov. Code,
§ 53511; Code Civ. Proc., § 860.) The purpose of such a proceeding is to promptly settle
all questions about the validity of the agency‟s actions. (Quantification Settlement
Agreement Cases (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 758, 833.) It is an in rem action that binds the
agency and all other persons. (Ibid.)
2. The City’s finance plan does not violate the constitution’s debt limitation.
a. The special fund doctrine.
Article XVI, section 18, prohibits the City from incurring “any indebtedness or
liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue
provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the voters.” Essentially,
4.
article XVI, section 18, mandates balanced budgets. (Rider v. City of San Diego (1998)
18 Cal.4th 1035, 1045 (Rider).) The purpose of this constitutional protection is to
safeguard the general funds and property of a public entity by preventing bondholders