Legal Research AI
[…] 2-619(a)(9) motion to dismiss. Id.     We review de novo the dismissal of a complaint pursuant

to section 2-619(a)(9).   Smith v. Waukegan Park District, 231 Ill. 2d 111, 115 (2008).

¶ 26   Our threshold task is to clarify the distinctions, as we see them, among the five counts

against the Village.   We are prompted to do so by the parties’ disagreement over whether, as the

trial court assumed, the Tort Immunity Act applies to all five counts.       The parties’ specific

quarrel is over the proper characterization of counts VI and VII.

¶ 27   Section 2-101 of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/2-101 (West 2014)) clarifies the

kinds of claims to which its immunity applies.    First, “[n]othing in this Act affects the right to

obtain relief other than damages against a local public entity or public employee.”              Id.

                                              - 14 -
2016 IL App (2d) 150249


Second, “[n]othing in this Act affects the liability, if any, of a local public entity or public

employee, based on *** [c]ontract.” 745 ILCS 10/2-101(a) (West 2014).