Legal Research AI
[…] immunity to the Village.       Plaintiff does not allege that the Village or any of its employees

improperly determined whether some “permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar

authorization” should or should not have been issued.             It is the Village’s actions in

reconstructing the Pond and developing the Village Parcel, not its administrative actions

regarding permits or approvals for such reconstruction and development, that form the basis of

plaintiff’s contentions in counts I, II, and III.

¶ 47    We next consider the immunity provided by section 3-105(a) of the Tort Immunity Act,

which provides:

                “Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused

        by the effect of weather conditions as such on the use of streets, highways, alleys,

        sidewalks or other public ways, or places, or the ways adjoining any of the foregoing, or

        the signals, signs, markings, traffic or pedestrian control devices, equipment or structures

        on or near any of the foregoing or the ways adjoining any of the foregoing.          For the

        purpose of this section, the effect of weather conditions as such includes but is not limited

        to the effect of wind, rain, flood, hail, ice or snow but does not include physical damage

        to or deterioration of streets, highways, alleys, sidewalks, or other public ways or place or

        the ways adjoining any of the foregoing, or the signals, signs, markings, traffic or

        pedestrian control devices, equipment or structures on or near any of the foregoing or the

        ways adjoining any of the foregoing resulting from weather conditions.” 745 ILCS

        10/3-105(a) (West 2014).

                                                    - 22 -
2016 IL App (2d) 150249


According to the Village, plaintiff’s complaint “clearly alleges that it was a heavy rain that

ultimately caused the water to overflow into the pond.”               The Village then argues that

“[d]amages caused by the effect of weather conditions, which specifically includes rain, are

immunized pursuant to Section 3-105.” Further, the Village avers, there are no exceptions to

the section 3-105 immunity, and plaintiff is asking this court “to create exceptions for the

weather conditions when the legislature has not.”      We disagree.

¶ 48   We first note that section 3-105(a) provides immunity for injuries caused by the “effect of

weather conditions as such on the use of streets, highways, alleys, sidewalks or other public

ways, or places, or the ways adjoining any of the foregoing.” Id.       However, the damage in this

case was not alleged to have been caused by the effect of weather on streets or sidewalks.

Plaintiff alleged that the flooding of the Building was caused by the Village’s errors in