Legal Research AI
[…] Van Meter, 207 Ill. 2d at 369. The

duty of care also includes the duty to comply with relevant statutes and ordinances that are

designed to protect human life or property (as is, apparently, the Watershed Ordinance). See

Parsons v. Carbondale Township, 217 Ill. App. 3d 637, 648 (1991) (holding that township’s

violation of a provision of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 95½, ¶ 11-304) on

placement of traffic control devices was prima facie evidence of negligence).



                                                  - 20 -
2016 IL App (2d) 150249


¶ 43   Section 3-103(a) of the Tort Immunity Act codifies this common-law duty of care in the

making of public improvements.          745 ILCS 10/3-103(a) (West 2014).           Section 3-103(a)

insulates a local public entity from liability “for an injury caused by the adoption of a plan or

design of a construction of, or an improvement to public property,” but it states that the entity will

be liable “if after the execution of such plan or design it appears from its use that it has created a

condition that is not reasonably safe.” Id. The liability recognized here stems from the public

entity’s activity (which might involve noncompliance with an enactment). Section 3-103(a)

buttresses the conclusion that what the legislature meant to insulate by way of section 2-103 was