NOTICE: NOT FOR PUBLICATION.
[…] finds at least one of the statutory grounds for severance and determines that
severance is in the child’s best interests. A.R.S. § 8-533.B; Mary Lou C. v.
Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 207 Ariz. 43, 47, ¶ 8 (App. 2004). We review a court’s
severance determination for an abuse of discretion, adopting its findings of
fact unless clearly erroneous. Id. A court’s disposition will be upheld
unless there is no evidence to sustain it. Id. We do not reweigh the evidence
on appeal. Jesus M. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 203 Ariz. 278, 282, ¶ 12 (App.
2002).
¶6 Under A.R.S. § 8-533.B.3, a parent’s rights can be terminated
when the parent has a history of chronic drug abuse, resulting in an
inability to discharge parental responsibilities. Severance on this basis is
appropriate when the court also finds “there are reasonable grounds to
believe that the condition will continue for a prolonged indeterminate
period.” Raymond F. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 224 Ariz. 373, 377, ¶ 15 (App.
2010). We review issues requiring the statutory application of A.R.S. § 8-
533 de novo. Mary Lou C., 207 Ariz. at 47, ¶ 9.
I. Grounds for Severance
A. History of Chronic Drug Abuse