Seagraves v. the State
[…] A statutory right to allocution is embodied in OCGA § 17-10-2, which, among other things, grants the defendant or his attorney the right to speak before the trial court imposes sentence. Pretermitting whether the statute applies when a defendant has entered a non-negotiated guilty plea and whether there is a common law right of allocution in such circumstances, our Supreme Court has held that any right to allocution is satisfied by compliance with OCGA § 17-10-2 (a). See Murray v. State, 269 Ga. 871, 872-873 (1) (505 SE2d 746) (1998). That statute provides in pertinent part that “[t]he judge shall . . . hear argument by the accused or the accused’s counsel and the prosecuting attorney, as provided by law, regarding the punishment to be imposed.” OCGA § 17-10-2 (a) (2) (emphasis supplied). Here, the trial court complied with the statute when he gave counsel the opportunity to speak on behalf of Seagraves. Seagraves argues that the right to allocution is personal and cannot be satisfied by counsel’s speaking on his behalf.