COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the drafting of a new majority opinion en banc. We would have spared the
families of the victims, Mr. Ingerson, and Mr. Ingerson’s family, the possible
emotional toll of having Mr. Ingerson released on bail after today only to be later
reincarcerated for life in accordance with his sentence.2 And we would have
finally decided this appeal without the possibility of yet further delay due to the
anomaly of upcoming changes in the composition of this court.3 For these
reasons, I moved the court to hear this appeal en banc.
2
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.04(h) (West Supp. 2016)
(providing that “[i]f a conviction is reversed by a decision of a Court of Appeals,
the defendant, if in custody, is entitled to release on reasonable bail, regardless
of the length of term of imprisonment, pending final determination of an appeal by
the state or the defendant on a motion for discretionary review”).
3
Two of the justices on our court, Justice Dauphinot and Justice Gardner,
will be retiring from the court effective December 31, 2016; a new justice will be
elected to Justice Gardner’s seat; and Justice Dauphinot’s seat will be filled by
an appointment.