Filed 11/2/16
[…] sufficiently developed to be cognizable. To the extent [a party] perfunctorily asserts
other claims, without development and, indeed, without a clear indication that they are
intended to be discrete contentions, they are not properly made, and are rejected on that
basis.” (Freeman, at p. 482, fn. 2.) Because plaintiff failed to develop this argument and
explain why SCERS was responsible for the County’s letter, we disregard his argument.
In any event, as SCERS points out, it is a separate legal entity pursuant to section
31699.8, which states in part that retirement boards are “separate legal entities, and they
and their boards, board members, and staffs, are liable only for their own actions or
failures to act.” (§ 31699.8, subd. (c).) Thus, we see no reason why the County’s
conduct can be imputed to SCERS. (See, e.g., Comunidad en Accion v. Los Angeles City
Council (2013) 219 Cal.App.4th 1116, 1127-1129 [reasoning that because the local