Filed 11/2/16
[…] made from [a member’s] earnable compensation.” Thus, when this period discontinues,
the relevant section 31722 alternative time limitations for submitting an application for
disability retirement are triggered. These alternatives do not turn on whether the member
remains an employee of the county. They turn on the point in time when the member
stopped being compensated for his employment and consequently, stopped making
contributions to the retirement system.
Another statute confirms the difference between service and employment in the
CERL. Section 31511.3, subdivision (b), describes an unpaid leave of absence. It states
that an unpaid leave of absence approved by the employer shall not “be considered as
service in calculating the retirement benefits otherwise provided under this article.”
(Italics added.) Thus, service and employment are not synonymous and whether the
County still considered plaintiff an employee on March 11, 2009, is of no import here.
The evidence established that plaintiff ceased to work for a salary from which