NYCTL 2009-A Trust v. Morris
[…] The plaintiffs subsequently renewed their prior motion, arguing that, pursuant to RPTL 1190(2)(a), the failure to provide notice does not affect the validity of a tax lien sale. By order dated December 5, 2013, the Supreme Court, among other things, denied that branch of the plaintiffs' renewed motion which was for summary judgment on the complaint insofar as asserted against the defendant.

Pursuant to Administrative Code of the City of New York § 11-320(b)(1), "[a] tax lien shall not be sold unless the commissioner of finance, or his or her designee, notifies the owner of record at the address of record . . . by first class mail, of the intention to sell the tax lien." The failure to provide a property owner with actual notice of a tax lien sale is a deprivation of due process (see McCann v Scaduto, 71 NY2d 164, 170; Szal v Pearson, 289 AD2d 562; Meadow Farm Realty Corp. v Pekich, 251 AD2d 634).