Monongalia County Board of Education v. American Federation of Teachers—West Virginia
[…] 10

                      (1) “Classroom teacher” means a professional educator
               who has a direct instructional or counseling relationship with
               students and who spends the majority of his or her time in this
               capacity[.]

(Emphasis added). The foregoing statute plainly demonstrates that “classroom teacher” is

a subclassification of “professional educator.” The term “professional educator,” in turn,

bears the same meaning as the term “teacher,” which is defined in W. Va. Code § 18-1-1(g)

(2012) (Repl. Vol. 2016). Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 18-1-1(g), “‘[t]eacher’ means a

teacher, supervisor, principal, superintendent, public school librarian or any other person

regularly employed for instructional purposes in a public school in this state.” (Emphasis

added). Although the term “instructional,” which is used in the foregoing definitions of both

“teacher” and “classroom teacher,” is not statutorily defined, we are to give the term its

common, ordinary meaning. See Syl. pt. 1, Miners in Gen. Grp. v. Hix, 123 W. Va. 637, 17