Monongalia County Board of Education v. American Federation of Teachers—West Virginia
[…] 7
               We recognize, however, MCBOE’s assertion that the definitions referred to
are not exclusive insofar as the relevant statutes contain a qualification. See W. Va. Code
§ 18A-1-1 (2009) (Repl. Vol. 2016) (“The definitions contained in section one [§ 18-1-1],
article one, chapter eighteen of this code apply to this chapter. In addition, the following
words used in this chapter and in any proceedings pursuant to this chapter have the meanings
ascribed to them unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning.” (emphasis
added)); W. Va. Code § 18-1-1 (2012) (Repl. Vol. 2016) (“The following words used in this
chapter and in any proceedings pursuant thereto have the meanings ascribed to them unless
the context clearly indicates a different meaning.” (emphasis added)).

                                               12

              Notably, if interventionists are designated as “classroom teachers,” then

pursuant to W. Va. Code § 18A-2-1(a) (2013) (Repl. Vol. 2016),8 it does appear to be