Monongalia County Board of Education v. American Federation of Teachers—West Virginia
[…] See Syl. pt. 1, E.H. v.

Matin, 201 W. Va. 463, 498 S.E.2d 35 (1997) (“‘It is well established that the word “shall,”

in the absence of language in the statute showing a contrary intent on the part of the

Legislature, should be afforded a mandatory connotation.’ Syllabus Point 1, Nelson v. West

Virginia Public Employees Insurance Board, 171 W. Va. 445, 300 S.E.2d 86 (1982).”). See

also W. Va. Code § 18A-1-1(a) (defining “School personnel,” which includes “classroom

teacher[s],” as “all personnel employed by a county board . . . .” (emphasis added)).

Similarly, W. Va. Code § 18A-2-2(a) (2016) (Repl. Vol. 2016)9 provides, in relevant part,

that “[b]efore entering upon their duties, all teachers shall execute a contract with their

county boards . . . .” (Emphasis added). See State ex rel. Boner v. Kanawha Cty. Bd. of

Educ., 197 W. Va. 176, 184, 475 S.E.2d 176, 184 (1996) (“West Virginia Code § 18A-2-2


              8
               Although the cited version of W. Va. Code § 18A-2-1 was not in effect at the