Monongalia County Board of Education v. American Federation of Teachers—West Virginia
[…] words used in this chapter and in any proceedings pursuant to this chapter have the meanings
ascribed to them unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning.” (emphasis
added)); W. Va. Code § 18-1-1 (2012) (Repl. Vol. 2016) (“The following words used in this
chapter and in any proceedings pursuant thereto have the meanings ascribed to them unless
the context clearly indicates a different meaning.” (emphasis added)).

                                               12

              Notably, if interventionists are designated as “classroom teachers,” then

pursuant to W. Va. Code § 18A-2-1(a) (2013) (Repl. Vol. 2016),8 it does appear to be

mandatory that they be hired by a county board of education: “The employment of

professional personnel shall be made by the board only upon nomination and

recommendation of the superintendent . . . .” (Emphasis added). See Syl. pt. 1, E.H. v.

Matin, 201 W. Va. 463, 498 S.E.2d 35 (1997) (“‘It is well established that the word “shall,”

in the absence of language in the statute showing a contrary intent on the part of the