Case: 15-13124 Date Filed: 11/03/2016 Page: 1 of 36
[…] into the jail and exercise them in the jail setting. This case is not a
case of feeding, clothing, or providing medical care to inmates, which
necessarily occur within the jail. Instead, it involves Sheriff
Peterson’s force policy, which happens to be at issue in the jail
context in this particular case.
Id. (emphasis added). The first factor thus weighed heavily in favor of immunity.
Id.
23
Case: 15-13124 Date Filed: 11/03/2016 Page: 24 of 36
Here, the particular function is the provision of food to inmates in the county
jail. As noted, that function is addressed in § 42-5-2, which provides that “it shall
be the responsibility of the governmental unit, subdivision, or agency having the
physical custody of an inmate to maintain the inmate, furnishing him with food,
clothing, and any needed medical and hospital attention.” The Georgia Court of
Appeals has long understood this section to require counties, as the governmental
units having physical custody of inmates in the county jail, to ensure that they are
provided with those necessities. See, e.g., Tattnall County v. Armstrong, 775