Case: 15-13124 Date Filed: 11/03/2016 Page: 1 of 36
[…] The first three factors—definition in state law, control under state law, and the
source of funds—favor immunity. And the fourth factor—responsibility for
judgments—“does not defeat immunity.” Id. at 1329.
1. How State Law Defines the Function
We explained in Manders that “the essential governmental nature of [a
sheriff’s] office” includes “perform[ing] specific statutory duties, directly assigned
by the State, in law enforcement, in state courts, and in corrections.” Id. at 1319.
One of those duties is taking custody of inmates in the county jail. See id. at 1315;
Ga. Code Ann. § 42-4-4(a)(1) (“It shall be the duty of the sheriff . . . [t]o take from
the outgoing sheriff custody of the jail and the bodies of such persons as are
confined therein . . . .”). The duty to take custody of inmates entails certain
custodial responsibilities over the bodies of inmates. For instance, it is “the duty of
the sheriff” to furnish “medical aid, heat, and blankets, to be reimbursed if
necessary from the county treasury.” Id. § 42-4-4(a)(2).