Case: 15-13124 Date Filed: 11/03/2016 Page: 1 of 36
[…] Caselaw interpreting section 42-5-2 in the context of medical care suggests
that the statute operates differently depending on whether the jail in question was a
municipal or county jail. Section 42-5-2 imposes a unified duty on municipalities
to pay for and ensure that inmates are provided with medical care. See Mitcham,
769 S.E.2d at 325 & n.5 (explaining that municipalities are responsible under
section 42-5-2 for the failure of municipal police to provide “needed medical and
hospital attention” to inmates in pretrial detention (quoting Ga. Code Ann. § 42-5-
2(a))). And municipal jails are run by the chief of police, who is appointed and
supervised by the municipality. See Ga. Code Ann. § 42-4-1(b) (“[C]hiefs of police
are the jailers of the municipal corporations and have the authority to appoint other
jailers, subject to the supervision of the municipal governing authority, as
prescribed by law.”). But counties lack supervisory authority and “delegate no
powers or duties to sheriffs.” Manders, 338 F.3d at 1319. With respect to county
jails, section 42-5-2 imposes two separate duties: the county must fund the