Case: 15-13124 Date Filed: 11/03/2016 Page: 1 of 36
[…] with respect to feeding inmates from the sheriff, we conclude that a deputy also
wears a “state hat” when he denies an inmate’s dietary request.
2. Where State Law Vests Control
Georgia law vests control over the denial of Lake’s dietary request in the
state through the law on feeding inmates in county jails and the law on training and
disciplining deputies. State law regulates food preparation and food service in the
jail. It guarantees inmates “not less than two substantial and wholesome meals
daily,” Ga. Code Ann. § 42-4-32(b), and provides that “[a]ll aspects of food
preparation and food service shall conform to the applicable standards of the
Department of Public Health,” id. § 42-4-32(a). As we explained in Manders, this
regulation of “the preparation, service, and number of meals” is “evidence of how
the duties of sheriffs in Georgia are governed by the State and not by county
governing bodies.” 338 F.3d at 1317 n.30. This statute establishes state control