Case: 15-13124 Date Filed: 11/03/2016 Page: 1 of 36
[…] is a state function. Although chapter 5 regulates “correctional institutions of state
and counties,” Ga. Code Ann. tit. 42, ch. 5, its provisions are devoted in part to
allocating responsibilities between correctional institutions and jails, see, e.g., id.
§§ 42-5-51; 42-5-2; see also City of Atlanta v. Mitcham, 769 S.E.2d 320, 325 (Ga.
2015) (discussing the provision of medical treatment by a municipal corporation
under section 42-5-2(a)); Graham v. Cobb County, 730 S.E.2d 439, 443–44 (Ga.
Ct. App. 2012) (distinguishing the obligation of a county to pay for medical care
under section 42-5-2 and the duty of the sheriff and his deputies to provide it).
Section 42-5-2 makes it “the responsibility of the governmental unit, subdivision,
or agency having the physical custody of an inmate to maintain the inmate,
11
Case: 15-13124 Date Filed: 11/03/2016 Page: 12 of 36
furnishing him food, clothing, and any needed medical and hospital attention.” Ga.
Code Ann. § 42-5-2. Lake argues that because counties are the governmental unit
with custody under section 42-5-2, the provision of food is a county function. But
Georgia law clearly requires the sheriff to “take . . . custody of the jail and the