Case: 15-13124 Date Filed: 11/03/2016 Page: 1 of 36
[…] a county function. They also explain why the Court in Manders was so insistent
on distinguishing the provision of the necessities described in § 42-5-2 from the
force policy, and why the Georgia federal district courts have overwhelmingly held
that a sheriff performs a county function and is thus not entitled to immunity from
liability for failing to provide medical care to inmates in the county jail. See
Robinson v. Integrative Detention Health Servs., Inc., 2014 WL 1314947, at *12 &
n.148 (M.D. Ga. Mar. 28, 2014) (collecting cases).
The majority appears to recognize that § 42-5-2, so read, presents a
substantial obstacle to immunity. But it concludes that because § 42-4-4(a)(1)
“requires the sheriff to ‘take . . . physical custody of the jail and the bodies of such
persons as are confined therein,’” the sheriff is the “governmental unit” having
physical custody of the inmates under § 42-5-2. Maj. Op. at 12. But this
conclusion is foreclosed by Georgia law: The Georgia Court of Appeals has
construed § 42-5-2 to impose a responsibility on counties to provide food, clothing,