NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] We set aside the MSPB’s decision only if it is
“(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or other-
wise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without
procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having
been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evi-
dence . . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c) (2012). We review the
MSPB’s legal conclusions de novo. Welshans v. U.S.
Postal Serv., 550 F.3d 1100, 1102 (Fed. Cir. 2008).
An application for disability retirement annuity must
be filed with the OPM “before [an] employee . . . is sepa-
rated from the service or within 1 year thereafter.”
5 U.S.C. § 8337(b). That time limitation may be waived if,
“at the date of separation from service or within 1 year
4 JOHNSON v. OPM
thereafter,” the applicant was “mentally incompetent,”
and “the application is filed with the [OPM] within [one]
year from the date of restoration of . . . competency.” Id.
II. Ms. Johnson’s Application Was Untimely
The sole issue before the court is whether the OPM