15-2334-cv(L)
[…] identification of an exclusive remedy, there is no textual basis to conclude that
the loss of federal funding is the only consequence for violating ANCA. The
Town highlights—as the district court did—49 U.S.C. § 47526, which states that
an airport may not receive AIP grants or collect passenger facility charges
“[u]nless the Secretary of Transportation is satisfied” that, insofar as the airport
29
imposes any noise or access restrictions, those regulations comply with the
statute. The Town’s assertion that this is the sole available remedy for violating
ANCA, however, is defeated by § 47533, which states that, “[e]xcept as provided
by section 47524 of this title, this subchapter does not affect . . . the authority of
the Secretary of Transportation to seek and obtain legal remedies the Secretary
considers appropriate, including injunctive relief.” 49 U.S.C. § 47533(3). As
already noted, § 47524 provides only limited exceptions to the Secretary’s
authority to bring suit: as against local Stage 2 aircraft restrictions if the airport
proprietor complies with § 47524(b)’s notice‐and‐comment process;13 and as