15-2334-cv(L)
[…] v. Allegheny Cty., 369 U.S. 84 (1962)). That right, however, is narrow, vesting the
proprietor “only with the power to promulgate reasonable, nonarbitrary and
non‐discriminatory regulations that establish acceptable noise levels for the
airport and its immediate environs.” Id. at 84. Moreover, such regulations must
be “consistent with federal policy; other, noncomplementary exercises of local
prerogative are forbidden.” Id. at 84–85.
Congress codified the so‐called “proprietor exception” in the Airline
Deregulation Act of 1978 (“ADA”), Pub. L. No. 95‐504, 92 Stat. 1705 (codified at
49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)). At the same time that the ADA expressly preempts all
13
state and local laws or regulations “related to a price, route, or service of an air
carrier,” id. § 41713(b)(1), it clarifies that such preemption does not limit “a State,
political subdivision of a State, or political authority of at least 2 States that owns
or operates an airport served by [federally certified air carriers] from carrying out
its proprietary powers and rights,” id. § 41713(b)(3).
2. Litigation Challenging the Town’s AIP Grants
In 2003, an unincorporated association of Town residents living near the
Airport sued the FAA and Department of Transportation—but not the Town—in
the Eastern District of New York, challenging the legality of post‐1994 AIP grants