15-2334-cv(L)
[…] recognized that considerable weight should be accorded to an executive
department’s construction of a statutory scheme it is entrusted to administer.”).
The FAA’s Part 161 regulations state that “notice, review, and approval
requirements set forth in this part apply to all airports imposing noise or access
restrictions” affecting Stage 2 or Stage 3 airport operations. 14 C.F.R. §§ 161.3(c),
161.5 (emphasis added). They admit no exception for airports not maintaining
federal funding eligibility. Rather, they employ comprehensive and mandatory
language. See id. § 161.205(a) (“Each airport operator proposing a noise or access
restriction on Stage 2 aircraft operations shall prepare the [specified analysis] and
make it available for public comment . . . .” (emphases added)), § 161.303(a)
45
(“Each airport operator or aircraft operator . . . proposing a Stage 3 restriction
shall provide public notice and an opportunity for public comment, as prescribed
in this subpart, before submitting the restriction to the FAA for review and
approval.” (emphases added)). Further, the FAA regulations state, in no
uncertain terms, that “the procedures to terminate eligibility for airport grant
funds and authority to impose or collect passenger facility charges for an airport