15-2334-cv(L)
[…] themselves speak in mandatory terms—undermine the Town’s argument that
Congress intended for the § 47524(b) and (c) procedures to apply only to noise
and access restrictions at some public airports, i.e., those whose proprietors
wished to maintain federal funding eligibility. It was by mandating local
restriction procedures for all public airport proprietors that Congress could
41
prevent “uncoordinated and inconsistent restrictions” “at the national level,”
while still allowing “local interest in aviation noise management [to] be
considered in determining the national interest.” 49 U.S.C. § 47521(1)–(4).
Congress’s recognition that “revenues controlled by the [federal] government
can help resolve noise problems and carry with them a responsibility to the
national airport system,” id. § 47521(6), does not undermine this conclusion.
Congress can certainly regulate commerce both by providing monetary
incentives for voluntary compliance by some actors, while at the same time
allowing for enforcement actions more generally. Nor are we persuaded by the