15-2334-cv(L)
[…] omitted), we consider “the language itself, the specific context in which that
language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a whole,” Greathouse v.
JHS Sec. Inc., 784 F.3d 105, 111 (2d Cir. 2015) (internal quotation marks omitted).
“If the statutory language is unambiguous and the statutory scheme is coherent
and consistent . . . the inquiry ceases.” Kingdomware Techs., Inc. v. United States,
136 S. Ct. 1969, 1976 (2016) (internal quotation marks omitted). That is the case
with respect to the relevant provisions of § 47524, which employ comprehensive
35
and unmistakably limiting language in affording airport proprietors some
authority to regulate noise.
Subsection (b) states that a local “airport noise or access restriction may
include a restriction on the operation of stage 2 aircraft . . . only if the airport
operator publishes the proposed restriction and prepares and makes available for
public comment at least 180 days before the effective date of the proposed
restriction” the analysis outlined therein. 49 U.S.C. § 47524(b) (emphasis added).
Similarly, subsection (c) states that “an airport noise or access restriction on the
operation of stage 3 aircraft . . . may become effective only if the restriction has
been agreed to by the airport proprietor and all aircraft operators or has been
submitted to and approved by the [FAA] after an airport or aircraft operator’s
request for approval.” Id. § 47524(c)(1) (emphasis added). The phrase “only if”
is unambiguously limiting, identifying procedures that airport proprietors must
follow in order to impose any noise or access restrictions on air operations.15 At