People v. Romanowski
[…] People v. Love, 177 Ill. 2d 550, 563 (1997). It is undisputed that no such hearing was conducted here. The State filed its motion on July 10, 2013, and the circuit court granted it that same day at Mr. Romanowski’s sentencing hearing, without questioning -9- the public defender regarding the scope of his representation and without making any inquiry into Mr. Romanowski’s ability to pay. The State concedes that the order requiring payment must therefore be vacated, but urges us to remand the matter for a hearing that complies with section 113-3.1(a). ¶ 41 Section 113-3.1(a), however, clearly requires that such a hearing be held “no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level.” 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2014).