People v. Romanowski
[…] This is the warning described in Officer McGuire’s testimony and referred to by the parties as the “warning to motorists.” ¶ 19 Section 11-501.2(c)(1) of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides as follows: “If a person under arrest refuses to submit to a chemical test under the provisions of Section 11-501.1, evidence of refusal shall be admissible in any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(c)(1) (West 2012). ¶ 20 Mr.