State v. Price
[…] successfully challenged on direct appeal. Thus, appellant can only challenge void aspects

of his February 11, 2015 sentence.

       {¶ 28} Of the costs he now challenges, only failure to properly address mandatory

cost of confinement, which is mandated under R.C. 2929.18(A), has been deemed a void

aspect by the Supreme Court of Ohio. See Moore at ¶ 17.

       {¶ 29} Accordingly, appellant can only challenge cost of confinement because his

challenge to cost of appointed counsel is barred res judicata.

                                   Cost of Confinement

       {¶ 30} R.C. 2929.18(A)(5)(a)(ii) specifically states the cost of confinement “shall

not exceed the total amount of reimbursement the offender is able to pay as determined at

a hearing and shall not exceed the actual cost of the confinement.”




8.
       {¶ 31} “[W]hile a sentencing court is not required to hold a hearing when

determining whether to impose a financial sanction under this provision, the record must

contain some evidence that the court considered the offender’s ability to pay such a

sanction.” State v.