MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] You fight with
them and you get physical with them. You place them in danger.” Id. With
regard to Morehouse’s mental illness, the trial court observed, “I do recognize
that people do suffer from mental illness and it’s a serious, serious issue with
you. But you’ve got to be willing to get help and you’ve got to be willing to
deal with it and stay on top of it every day of your life.” Id. at 29-30.
1
While a defendant who is guilty but mentally ill is sentenced “in the same manner as a defendant found
guilty of the offense,” Indiana Code section 35-36-2-5(a), such defendant shall, however, “be further
evaluated and then treated in such a manner as is psychiatrically indicated for the defendant’s mental
illness.” Ind. Code § 35-36-2-5(c).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A02-1604-CR-868 | November 7, 2016 Page 4 of 10
[9] In its written sentencing statement, the trial court identified the following as
aggravating factors:
[T]he offense happened while Defendant was incarcerated; the