Lisa M. Morehouse v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] them and you get physical with them. You place them in danger.” Id. With

      regard to Morehouse’s mental illness, the trial court observed, “I do recognize

      that people do suffer from mental illness and it’s a serious, serious issue with

      you. But you’ve got to be willing to get help and you’ve got to be willing to

      deal with it and stay on top of it every day of your life.” Id. at 29-30.




      1
        While a defendant who is guilty but mentally ill is sentenced “in the same manner as a defendant found
      guilty of the offense,” Indiana Code section 35-36-2-5(a), such defendant shall, however, “be further
      evaluated and then treated in such a manner as is psychiatrically indicated for the defendant’s mental
      illness.” Ind. Code § 35-36-2-5(c).

      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A02-1604-CR-868 | November 7, 2016          Page 4 of 10
[9]    In its written sentencing statement, the trial court identified the following as

       aggravating factors: