Case: 16-10257 Date Filed: 11/08/2016 Page: 1 of 8
[…] was not required to inform Clark of her mitigation options, if any, or stop the
foreclosure process. See 12 C.F.R. § 1024.41(b)(2)(i), (c)(1), (g).
6
Case: 16-10257 Date Filed: 11/08/2016 Page: 7 of 8
B. HSBC Is Not A Loan Servicer
Again, Regulation X’s requirements only apply to mortgage servicers, and
HSBC is not a servicer within the meaning of the regulation, thus the district court
did not err in dismissing her claim.
Under Regulation X, a “servicer” is the “person responsible for the servicing
of a federally related mortgage loan.” 12 C.F.R. § 1024.2. “Servicing” a loan is
defined as “receiving any scheduled periodic payments from a borrower pursuant
to the terms of any federally related mortgage loan . . . and making payments to the
owner of the loan or other third parties . . . as may be required pursuant to the
terms of the mortgage servicing loan documents or servicing contract.” See 12
C.F.R. § 1024.2; See generally § 1024.41.
According to Clark’s complaint and the attached exhibits, Nationstar acted
as Clark’s mortgage servicer on behalf of HSBC, who merely owned the security
deed. Nationstar was the party responsible for receiving payments on the