Affirmed and Opinion filed November 8, 2016.
[…] demonstrate the trial court erred in granting the motion to suppress. See Wade v.
State, 422 S.W.3d 661, 676 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); State v. Mazuca, 375 S.W.3d
294, 306 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012); Viveros v. State, 828 S.W.2d 2, 4 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1992); Smith v. State, 58 S.W.3d 784, 793–94 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
Dist.] 2001, pet. ref’d).
We overrule the State’s second issue.
CONCLUSION
We affirm the ruling of the trial court.
/s/ Martha Hill Jamison
Justice
Panel consists of Justices Jamison, Donovan, and Brown.
Publish — Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).
7
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.23 provides:
(a) No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of
the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States
of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case....
(b) It is an exception to the provisions of subsection (a) of this Article that the evidence
was obtained by a law enforcement officer acting in objective good faith reliance upon a warrant
issued by a neutral magistrate based on probable cause.
10