In the Interest of X.Z. and J.Z. Minor Children, E.Z., Father, E.I., Mother
[…] The mother answered:

               Every holiday. I’ve sent text messages. I’ve contacted—I’ve
        tried to call [the children’s stepmother] numerous times and usually
        they don’t answer their phone. I’ve—and even if I didn’t try to
        contact them, they’ve had my phone number this whole time and
        not one time did they try to contact me . . . .

       In determining whether the mother has maintained at least monthly

contact, we do not consider the mother’s claim that the father and stepmother

have not contacted her about the children. See id. § 600A.8(3)(c) (“In making a

determination [about abandonment], the court shall not require a showing of

diligent efforts by any person to encourage the parent to perform the acts specific

in paragraph ‘a’ or ‘b’.”). At the hearing, the father testified that his current wife

has tried to set up visits with the mother and the children, including church visits

and visits with extended family, and the mother is the one who failed to show.