In the Interest of X.Z. and J.Z. Minor Children, E.Z., Father, E.I., Mother
[…] See id. § 600A.8(3)(b); G.A., 826 N.W.2d at 129. The

termination findings must be based on clear and convincing proof. Iowa Code

§ 600A.8.

       Here, the district court terminated the mother’s parental rights pursuant to

Iowa Code section 600A.8(3)(b) and (4). We will uphold the termination if either

one of these grounds is established by clear and convincing evidence. See In re

Voeltz, 271 N.W.2d 719, 723 (Iowa 1978).

       After reviewing the record, we find clear and convincing evidence to

support the court’s termination of the mother’s parental rights under section

600A.8(3)(b). That section provides, in part:

       If the child is six months of age or older when the termination
       hearing is held, a parent is deemed to have abandoned the child
       unless the parent maintains substantial and continuous or repeated
                                               3


           contact with the child as demonstrated by contribution toward
           support of the child of a reasonable amount, according to the
           parent’s means, and as demonstrated by any of the following:
                  (1) Visiting the child at least monthly when physically and
           financially able to do so and when not prevented from doing so by
           the person having lawful custody of the child.
                  (2) Regular communication with the child or with the person
           having the care or custody of the child, when physically and
           financially unable to visit the child or when prevented from visiting
           the child by the person having lawful custody of the child.[1]

Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(b).

           In making our determination, we do not consider the subjective intent of

the mother. See Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(c) (stating the subjective intent of the

parent “does not preclude a determination that the parent has abandoned the

child”).

           “[T]he threshold element of ‘substantial and continuous or repeated

contact’ is economic contributions.” In re K.W., No. 14-2115, 2015 WL 6508910,

at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 28, 2015) (citing In re W.W., 826 N.W.2d 706, 710 (Iowa

Ct.