Thompson v. State
[…] In Swindle, the circuit court found an attorney in criminal contempt for failing to comply with the court’s standing order to request a jury trial for his client forty-eight hours before the scheduled trial date. However, we held that Swindle’s challenges to the circuit court’s order of contempt were moot due to the fact that Swindle had already served his sentence of confinement. Thompson contends that Swindle is flawed and asks that the opinion be overruled. We find Thompson’s position persuasive for the reasons that follow. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-91-101(a) states that “any person convicted of a misdemeanor or a felony by virtue of a trial in any circuit court of this state has the right of appeal to the Supreme Court.” Further, Rule 1(a) of the Rules of Appellate Procedure–Criminal states that “any person convicted of a misdemeanor or a felony by virtue of a trial in any circuit court of this state has the right to appeal to the Arkansas Court of Appeals or to the Supreme Court 7 Cite as 2016 Ark. 383 of