Travaris Richard Christian v. State of Mississippi
[…] person,” “against the person’s will,” by either “violence to the person” or “by putting the

person in fear of immediate injury to his person.”

¶34.   Christian was charged and convicted on two counts of capital murder with the

underlying predicate felony of robbery or attempted robbery. Mississippi Code Section 97-3-

19(2)(e) states that “[t]he killing of a human being without the authority of law by any means

or in any manner shall be capital murder . . . [w]hen done with or without any design to effect

death, by any person engaged in the commission of . . . robbery.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-

19(2)(e) (Rev. 2014). Mississippi Code Section 97-3-73 defines robbery as follows: “Every

person who shall feloniously take the personal property of another, in his presence or from

his person and against his will, by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of



                                              13
some immediate injury to his person, shall be guilty of robbery.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-73

(Rev. 2014). By this definition, there are three essential elements of robbery: “(1) felonious

intent, (2) force or putting in fear as a means of effectuating the intent, and (3) by that means