Grizzly Security Armored Express, Inc. v. Bancard Services, Inc.
[…] notification occurred sometime prior to September 2009, when Bancard subsequently

notified CDS of the error. Further, the record reflects that after CDS corrected the data

entry error in September 2009, no erroneous deposits occurred.

¶16    In Montana, an action for unjust enrichment must be brought within three years.

Christian v. Atl. Richfield Co., 2015 MT 255, ¶ 14, 380 Mont. 495, 358 P.3d 131. The

period of limitation begins to run “when all elements of the claim exist or have occurred.”

Christian, ¶ 53; § 27-2-102(2), MCA. Further, “[l]ack of knowledge of the claim or

cause of action, or of its accrual, by the party to whom it has accrued does not postpone

the beginning of the period of limitation.”       Section 27-2-102(2), MCA.     The latest

possible date on which the unjust enrichment claim against Ruzicka could have accrued

was in September 2009, the latest date upon which an erroneous deposit could have been

debited into Ruzicka’s account.